English »

Disclaimer and Privacy Statement


ツケ -Tsuke-

Copy right and related rights

All content of this website – including pictures and logos – is protected by copyright and designed for private use only. Any other use without the explicit prior consent of the originator is prohibited.


ツケ -Tsuke-

Disclaimer

The information on this website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to substitute or to serve as a source of legal advice or of any other form of advice for any purpose.

Neither the receipt of information nor any message sent to any member of Taiyo Legal will create an attorney-client relationship. No user of this website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information provided on this website without seeking legal advice from counsel.

Even though all published information is checked for accuracy, TAIYO Legal does not accept any responsibility and expressly disclaims liability with respect to reliance on information on this website and from actions taken or not taken on the basis of its contents.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome in the future.

This website may link to external websites and other external websites may link to this website. Taiyo Legal is not responsible for the content of any such external websites and disclaims any liability associated with them.

Data Privacy Statement

1. Personal Data

We, TAIYO Legal collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or mandate or appointment for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); in each case in compliance with the applicable data protection laws and civil laws.

Only those personal data are collected which are necessary for the performance and processing of our legal services or which you voluntarily provided to us.

Personal data is any data that contains details of personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, sex, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of individuals and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data, such as health data or data related to criminal proceedings, may also be included.

2. Information and Erasure

As a client or generally as an affected party – subject to the obligation of confidentiality – you have the right to information about your stored personal data, the origin and recipients of the data and the purpose of data processing and a right to rectification, data transfer, opposition, restriction of processing as well as blocking or erasure of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data at any time.

As far as changes of your personal data occur, we ask for appropriate notice.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data. Your request for information, deletion, correction, opposition and / or data transfer, in the latter case to the extent reasonable, may be addressed to the address of the law firm mentioned in point 10 of this data privacy statement.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the responsible regulating authority. The responsible authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

3. Data Security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it can not be completely ruled out that information you share with us over the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking of email account or telephone, interception of faxes) which are not-caused by us.

4. Data Usage

We will not process the information provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the contract of mandate or your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. The use for statistical purposes shall be excluded from this, provided that the data has been anonymized.

5. Transmission of Data to Third Parties

In order to fulfill your mandate, it may also be necessary to forward your information to third parties (such as the opposing party, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers we use, and to whom we provide data, et cetera) courts or authorities. The forwarding of your data takes place exclusively based on the GDPR, in particular for the fulfillment of your mandate or on the basis of your prior consent.

Furthermore, we inform you that as part of our legal representation and support subject-related and case-related information from you are obtained regularly from third parties.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal information are located outside of your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as Austria’s. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, which includes standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and / or 2004/915/EC).

6. Disclosure of Data Breaches

We strive to ensure that any data breaches are detected and reported to you or the responsible authority as soon as possible, taking into account the relevant data categories involved.

7. Storage of Data

We will not store data for longer than necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims.

8. Cookies

This website uses “cookies” to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

A “cookie” is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This allows our website to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

• Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted
after the end of your visit.
• Persistent cookies: For better usability, cookies remain stored on your device. This allows us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

9. Server-Log-Files

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.

A combination of this data with personal data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

10. Contact

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. We are always available for you under the contact details below for your questions or your revocation.

Address: Am Heumarkt 19, 1030 Vienna
E-Mail: office@taiyolegal.at
Phone: +43 (0)1 30 50 574